AI Tools.

Search

robotics

openvla-7b

OpenVLA-7B is a 7B open-source vision-language-action model for robot manipulation, built on Prismatic VLMs and fine-tuned on 970K robot demonstrations from the Open X-Embodiment dataset. It maps images and language instructions directly to robot actions.

Last reviewed

Use cases

  • Generalist robot manipulation with natural language instructions
  • Research baseline for open-source robot foundation models
  • Comparing VLA architectures on standard manipulation benchmarks
  • Building task-specific robot policies via fine-tuning OpenVLA

Pros

  • Open weights for a 7B VLA model — rare in robot learning
  • Trained on diverse Open X-Embodiment data across many robot types
  • MIT licensed
  • Reproducible training pipeline published with full documentation

Cons

  • 7B inference is too slow for real-time control on most robot hardware
  • Sim-to-real gap remains significant — requires fine-tuning for specific hardware
  • Action head requires careful calibration for each robot morphology
  • Limited to manipulation tasks — locomotion not supported

When does openvla-7b fit?

Picking a robotics model means matching openvla-7b's declared task to your specific input distribution. Public benchmarks rarely predict downstream behaviour, so treat openvla-7b's reported numbers as a starting point, not a verdict. For openvla-7b specifically, the referenced paper (arXiv:2406.09246) is the better source for declared limitations than any benchmark table.

  • You're picking a robotics model for production → openvla-7b is a candidate, but always validate against your own evaluation set before committing — public benchmarks rarely predict downstream task performance.

Real-world usage signals

Specific to this card: It references a paper (arXiv:2406.09246), so the training recipe is at least documented rather than folklore.

234 likes from 1,746,732 downloads — solid endorsement density. Most robotics models with these numbers have at least one or two production deployments documented in their HuggingFace community tab.

14 tags — openvla-7b is positioned for a specific bundle of related tasks. Likely a strong fit for the named use cases and weaker outside them.

Publisher information is incomplete on the model card. Cross-reference openvla-7b against the GitHub repo or paper before treating provenance as established.

How we look at robotics models

openvla-7b has crossed the threshold from "experiment" to "actively-used" on HuggingFace. The community has enough hands-on experience that you can find real deployment reports, but not so much that openvla-7b is a default choice in this category.

Download count alone is a thin signal — it conflates "people trying it" with "people running it in production." For openvla-7b specifically: 1,746,732 downloads — solid usage, but you may need to read source code rather than tutorials when something goes wrong. Pair that with the engagement read above, the date of the most recent issue activity, and a 30-minute trial run on your own evaluation set before deciding whether openvla-7b earns a place in your stack.

Frequently asked questions

Can I use openvla-7b commercially?

mit is a permissive license, so commercial use including modification and distribution is allowed. Read the actual license text on the model card to confirm — license tags can be misapplied.

Where is the methodology behind openvla-7b documented?

The HuggingFace card references arXiv:2406.09246. Reading the paper is the fastest way to learn the training data scope and stated limitations — directory summaries (including this one) compress that, and the edge cases that break in production are usually in the paper's limitations section, not the headline metrics.

Is openvla-7b actively maintained?

1,746,732 downloads — solid usage, but you may need to read source code rather than tutorials when something goes wrong.

What should I check before depending on openvla-7b in production?

Three things: (1) the license text — assume nothing from the tag alone; (2) the most recent issues on the HuggingFace repo to gauge how the maintainers respond to bug reports; (3) reproducibility — run the model card's stated benchmark on your own hardware and confirm the numbers match within 1-2%. Discrepancies usually mean different precision or a tokenizer version mismatch.

Tags

transformerssafetensorsopenvlafeature-extractionroboticsvlaimage-text-to-textmultimodalpretrainingcustom_codeenarxiv:2406.09246license:mitregion:us